WLS Taekwondo - D McGrath Limited

10 Rothesay Avenue

Greenford

Middx.  UB6 0BZ

© Copyright WLS Taekwondo - All Rights Reserved

Terms and Use - Privacy Policy

Tel. 07885 819469

Email. info@wlstkd.com

D McGrath Limited T/A WLS Taekwondo

Company registration number 06686685

Terms and use - Cancellation Returns and Privacy Policies

 

Cancellation and Returns policy

 

Customer satisfaction is the main priority for WLS Taekwondo. Any goods supplied by WLS Taekwondo can be returned if faulty within the first thirty days of purchase. Any goods returned can be either exchanged for a replacement or a full refund. Any goods supplied correctly and in proper condition but unopened/unused, can be returned for a full refund or exchange within seven days of purchase.

 

Membership fees paid are non refundable.

 

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how WLS Taekwondo uses and protects any information that you give WLS Taekwondo when you use this website.

 

WLS Taekwondo is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

WLS Taekwondo may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th August 2011.

 

What we collect

 

We collect the following information:

  • Name and job title

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • Financial information (Credit Cards)

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.s

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

We will also protect stored cardholder data and encrypt transmission of cardholder’s data across open, public networks.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

 

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@wlstkd.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 10 Rothesay Avenue, Greenford, Middx. UB6 0BZ.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

PCI DSS Compliance

 

WLS Taekwondo is compliant with PCI DSS for all Credit and Debit card purchases. This compliance contains, but is not limited to, the main responsibilities outlined below.

 

Build and maintain a secure network

  • install and maintain a firewall configuration to protect cardholders' data

  • do not use vendor defaults for system passwords or other security action.

 

Protect cardholder data 

  • protect any stored cardholder data

  • encrypt transmission of cardholders' data across open, public networks

 

Keep a vulnerability management plan 

  • always use and regularly update anti-virus software

  • develop and maintain secure systems and applications

 

Implement strong access control practices

  • limit access to cardholder data to only those who need to know

  • give every person with computer access a unique ID

  • limit physical access to cardholder data

 

Monitor and test your networks on a regular basis

  • track and monitor all access to network resources and cardholder data

  • regularly test security systems and procedures

 

Keep an information security policy